Potomac Valley Golden Retriever Club

RESULTS
PVGRC WCX, WC, and Pee Wee Hunter Stakes Potomac Valley Golden
Retriever Club July 18, 2021
Rover’s Content
1200 Cherry Tree Crossing Brandywine, MD 20613
WORKING CERTIFICATE EXCELLENT RESULTS
Number of Starters: 20/Number of Qualifiers: 14
Judges: Mark Frederick and Dora Heffelfinger

WCX Qualifiers

Back Row Standing Pictured Left to right:

• Richwood Just Duet RN JH BCAT CGC - Neil Selby (owner Kathy Higgins not pictured)
• Dora Heffelfinger - Judge
• Turbo’s Uh-Oh The Big 5-0 CD RN MH ** - Beth Sokohl
• Zaniri Fire’N’Ice Denali Timberwolf - Natalie Herzner
• Old Lyme’s Darling Chloe - Bob Smith
• Victory’s Outlaw Josey Wails JH WC - Chris Lebel
• HRC Lycinan’s Wiseguy RN JH WC - Cindy Williamson
• CH Timberblacs Throwing Caution To The Wind CGC TKI RI JH WC - Dana Foley
• Mark Frederick - Judge

Front Row Kneeling Pictured Left to right:

• Sunrunner’s Walk On The Wild Side At Shady Grove SH - Michelle Parker (co-owner Neil Selby not pictured)
• GCH HR Lycinan’s Beedazzle SH SHU NA NAJ VCX WC - Melissa Goodman
• Surefire Satisfaction MH WC - Leslie Darragh
• Happydaugh’s Wynwood Finale SH *** - Ann Strathern

Not Pictured:

South Mountain Kaia SH WC CGC - Brenda Griffith
Weebe Uncorkin’ The Meritage JH TD WCX - Bob Kurtz
Adirondac’s Six Million Acres SH WCX - Bob Kurtz

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WORKING CERTIFICATE RESULTS
Number of Starters: 24/ Number of Qualifiers: 15
Judges: Mark Frederick and Dora Heffelfinger

WC Qualifiers


Back Row Standing Pictured Left to right:

• Kyrie Full Sail Tybee - Suzanne Miller
• Dora Heffelfinger - Judge
• Richwood Just Duet RN JH BCAT CGC - Neil Selby (owner Kathy Higgins not pictured)
• Sunrunner’s Walk On The Wild Side At Shady Grove SH - Michelle Parker
• Dromara’s Bag of Tricks - Alaine Hamilton
• Azzaro’s Red Hot At Jetoca - Nancy Hoffman
• SHR Honeybee’s Buzzing Miss Daisy JH NAJ - Jack Fugett
• GCHB Hillocks Dive Bomber - Sandi Christensen

Front Row Kneeling Pictured Left to right:

• Verdoro’s Steal Across The Border to Jazzin - Kelly Shufflebottom (Collette Janes owner not pictured)
• Sheaman’s Algorithm - (owners Amanda Shea & Berna Hart Welch not pictured)
• GCH Nautilus Great Barrier Reef @ Online - Beth Sokohl (owners Anthea Adamopoulos & Sandy Selander not pictured
• Turbo’s I Kid You Not JH - Beth Sokhol & Kelly Shufflebottom
• Cedar Creek’s Intrepid June Bug RN CGC TKN - Liz Neubaum
• SHR Honeybee’s Buzzworthy JH NA NAJ - Melissa Goodman
• Ammo’s Rhythm N’Brew - Tamalee Kramp
• Mark Frederick - Judge

Not Pictured:

• Victory’s Quaffle Catcher CGC - Bob Kurtz

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PEEWEE HUNTER STAKES
Number of Starters: 10
Judges: Rick Brunn and Pat Kavanagh

Puppy Entrants Pic


Pictured Left to right:

• Rifka Bacon Wrapped Bullet - Alyssia Black - Jr. Puppy 1st place
• PBGS Teagan Rose Almost Heaven - John Nuckols - Baby Puppy 1st place
• Highlight’s Turn The Beat Around - Patrice Loves - Sr. Puppy 1st place
• Swallowsflight Isle of Islay - Chris LeBel - Baby Puppy 4th place
• Ginger of Shady Grove - Marie Bennett - Baby Puppy 3rd place
• Shady Grove’s Lil Bit of Fier - Michelle Parker - Baby Puppy
• Shady Grove’s Penny From Heaven - Carol Carr - Baby Puppy 2nd place
• Turbo’s How The Dragon Stole Christmas - Neil Selby - Jr. Puppy 2nd place

Not Pictured:

• Clue - Elissa Knoff - Baby Puppy
• Victory’s Smooth Sailing - Judy Gladson - Sr. Puppy 2nd place

 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VETERAN STAKES
Number of Starters: 8
Judges: Rick Brunn and Pat Kavanagh

Veteran Entrant Pic


Pictured Left to right:

• CH Victory It’s Outta Here JH WCX - Sandra Bulger - Jr. Veteran 3rd place
• Weebe Celtic Legend BN RN MH NF CGCA TKA WCX - Tricia Dunseith - Jr. Veteran 2nd place
• Happydaugh’s Clearwater Revival UD MH WCX - Leslie Darragh 1st place
• GCH Flat Castle’s Blissful Blue Ocean CD BN RE MH11 WCX - Chris Lebel Sr. Veteran 1st place
• Happydaugh Strikes Gold MH50 *** - Ann Strathern Sr. Veteran 2nd place
• CH Victory The Hills Are Alive SH WCX CGC TKN - Judy Gladson Sr. Veteran 3rd place

Not Pictured:

• Lycian’s Wicked Rita JHU - Melissa Goodman - Sr. Veteran 4th place
• CH SHR Goodsport’s Bee Ball at Honeybee SH SHU AX AXJ OF VCX - Melissa Goodman Sr. Veteran 5th place